Thyme essential oil

thymeThymus vulgaris L.
Method of extraction:
Thyme oil is steam- or water-distilled from the flowering tops and leaves.
Properties:
important disinfectant; antimicrobial, antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal; physically and emotionally stimulating and strengthening; stimulates circulation (particularly capillary vessels); promotes digestion; relieves coughs, expectorant; diuretic, stimulates bile production and drainage of gallbladder; raises blood pressure; vermifuge.
Indications:
infections in troat-nose-ear area, respiratory tract, stomach-intestinal tract, and uro-genital system; asthenia, axhaustion, atony of the circulation and the digestion, anemia; joint and muscle rheumatism, gout; intestinal parasites, mycosis, skin ailments. Main components: thymol, p-cymene, gamma-terpinene, carvacrol.
Contraindications, side effects:
irritates the skin and mucous membranes when applied externally due to phenol content (use the essential oil diluted 5 to 10 % with plant oil)

Usage and doses:
For Baths: 3-5 drops add to glass of yogurt or milk and pour in to bath.
Massage: add 3 drops of essential oil to 10ml of basic oil.
Inhalation: 1-2 drops to 1l of hot water.
Vaporizers: 3-5 drops for 5 m2 of room.
Cosmetic: 3 drops for 5g cream, tonic or shampoo.