Lavandula angustifolia Miller, L.
Method of extraction:
Lavender oil is steam-distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant.
Properties:
stimulates appetite, promotes bile production as well as draining the gallbladder, carminative, diuretic; stimulates nervous system, but subdues cerebro-spinal overexcitation; regulating and strengthening for heart; strongly antiseptic, promotes wound healing and scar formation, anti-inflammatory; against allergies; for ailments of respiratory tract, digestive organs, the uro-genital system; against rheumatism; against migraine; lowers blood pressure; promotes menstruation; against snake bites, parasites, and insect bites; beneficial effect on the skin.
Indications:
infectious skin ailments, psoriasis, wounds, skin parasites, intestinal worms; leucorrhea and spermatorrhea; nervous disorders, anxiety, psycho-asthenia, insomnia; nervous palpitations, high blood pressure; cramps, insufficient urination, kidney inflammation; rheumatic neuralgia.
Main components:
linalyl acetate, linalool.
Contraindications, side effects:
non known for normal dosage.
Usage and doses:
For Baths: 4-7 drops add to glass of yogurt or milk (1 tbsp. of vegetable oil or honey) and pour in to bath.
Inhalations: 2-3 drops to 1l of hot water (3-7 min.).
Massage: add 5 drops of essential oil to 10 ml of basic oil.
Vaporizers: 5-7 drops for 5 m2 of room.
Cosmetic: 7 drops to 5g of cream, tonic or shampoo.
|